Sorry, this entry is only available in հայ.
Participation in scientific conference
November 1 -3, Arpimed pharmaceutical company participated in the first international scientific conference titled Actual issues of pharmacy and its further development organized by the Institute of Pharmacy of the Yerevan State University dedicated to 75th anniversary of national Academy of Science and 100th anniversary of Yerevan State University. Ani, Ghazaryan, Arpimed Quality manager, presented achievements of the company within 2017-2018: construction of new quality control laboratory and new ophthalmic ointments department in compliance with the international standards of PIC/S GMP.
Varduhi Abrahamyan, microbiologist of QC laboratory, presented the work of Arpimed microbiological laboratory on Development and Validation of Neutralization of antimicrobial activity of Metronidazole denta 1% gel in microbial limit test (co-author Hasmik Arakelyan).
Arpimed has also taken part in the exhibition organized within the frames of the scientific conference.
During the conference, Arpimed participants were headed by the General Director of the company Vachagan Ghazaryan.
We are proud to point out that Arpimed company successfully passed inspection for GMP compliance check-ups carried out by the State Service of Ukraine on Medicines and Drugs Control. Arpimed has been awarded a certificate of compliance with GMP requirements in production of sterile ophthalmic ointments (certificate number: 069/2017/GMP) and was re-awarded a GMP certificate for production of non-sterile medicines with certificate number 068/2017 2017 GMP (first certificate dates to 2014).
International PIC/S GMP certificates prove that the company quality assurance system, production facilities and equipment meet the requirements of Good Manufacturing Practice adopted in Ukraine as well as the requirements of PIC/S, EU and WHO guidelines.